Sodium Hydroxide

Search for glossary terms (regular expression allowed)
Term Main definition
Sodium Hydroxide
Also known as lye, sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product. It's also used as a cleansing and denaturing agent. In high concentrations, it's a significant skin sensitizer.
Hits - 4885

My Sites Fantastic Sponsors

Shop With My Affiliates

Translate My Site

enarfrdeelitjaptrues

Donations

It takes a lot of time and effort to maintain this website. I don't use professional website designers, it is all my own work and it has been a very steep learning curve - all donations are gratefully received:
Buy Me a Coffee at ko-fi.com

Fancy getting Joanne a present?